Privacy Policy
  • 14 Jul 2021
  • 6 Minutes to read
  • Contributors
  • Dark
    Light
  • PDF

Privacy Policy

  • Dark
    Light
  • PDF

Purpose

This policy indicates how and why we collect personal information from a data subject

In general, this policy indicates how and why we collect and process personal information.

Due to the nature of our audio services business, we are involved in the collection and processing of personal information of our customers, prospective customers and other persons who interact or attempt to transact with us. Any person whose information we collect is known as a “data subject” in this policy.

In compliance with the South-Africa Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, we commit to processing the personal information of data subjects lawfully and in a reasonable manner.

Data

We collect but do not link or share personal and activity data.

We use technologies like cookies (small files stored by your browser), web beacons, or unique device identifiers to anonymously identify your computer or device so we can deliver a better experience. Our systems also log information like your browser, operating system and IP address.

We only collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us to when creating an account on our platform. This requires email and may include optional fields such as name, address, phone number, gender, date of birth and preferences settings. When using our Facebook or Google login functionality, we may gather this information from those platforms.

Our systems are not designed to associate personal information with your activities (such as pages you view, links you click, searches you make or audio you consume). We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the information.

Location

We collect and share anonymous location data.

To customize our service for you, we and our partners may collect, use, and share location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used only to provide and improve our service.

Access

You can request to view your personally identifiable information and correct or delete it,

The data subject can sign into their account to see any personally identifiable information we have stored, such as name, email, address or phone number. The data subject can also contact us by email to request to see this information.

We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to accurately record a data subject’s personal information as provided by them or their representatives and make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is complete, accurate and not misleading.

Data subjects have the right to request the correction, reduction or deletion thereof, subject to reasonable qualifications.

Any such request must be in writing and submitted for the attention of our information officer at privacy@iono.fm

Each data subject has the right to:

  1. withdraw any of the consents given in relation to the processing of their personal information (however, we may continue to process the personal information to the extent necessary to implement a contract with the data subject, or to protect the legitimate interests of the data subject, or to protect our legitimate interest, or to comply with any legal obligation);

  2. ask us to reveal what personal information we have relating to the data subject and who has had access to that information (in which case we will respond as soon as reasonably practicable);

  3. ask us to correct or delete any of their personal information, which is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date, incomplete or misleading (in which case we will respond by altering our records, or substantiating our records, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable);

  4. ask us to destroy or delete any of their personal information if it is no longer lawful for us to retain it (in which case we will respond as soon as is reasonably practicable, allowing time for us to seek legal advice if necessary);

  5. object to us processing any of their personal information where the processing is:
    5.1 not covered by consent;
    5.2 not necessary for carrying out a contract between us and the data subject;
    5.3 not necessary to discharge a legal obligation or protect our legitimate interests, and provided that the data subject has reasonable grounds for objection (in which case we will cease processing the personal information);

  6. object to the processing any of their personal information to prevent any direct marketing by us (in which case we must cease processing the personal information for this purpose);

  7. lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator at:

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg, 2001

PO Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Tel: 010 023 5207
Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za / inforeg@justice.gov.za.

Deletion

We keep personal data until deleted by the data subject.

We remove personally identifiable information (such as the data subject's name, address, email or phone number) and other preferences associated with the account promptly after it is deleted.

We store and process personal information for so long as we maintain a business relationship or contact with such data subject, and for so long as may be permitted by law thereafter.

Sharing

We don't share the data subject's personal data with other companies..

We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email or phone) with other companies.

Ad Tracking

Ad companies collect anonymous data. The data subject can opt out of some tracking.

Ad companies may use and collect anonymous data about data subject's interests to customize content and advertising here and in other sites and applications. Interest and location data may be linked to your device, but is not linked to your identity. .

Vendors

Service providers access data on our behalf.

In order to serve the data subject, we may share personal and anonymous information with other companies, including vendors and contractors. Their use of information is limited to these purposes, and subject to agreements that require them to keep the information confidential. Our vendors provide assurance that they take reasonable steps to safeguard the data they hold on our behalf, although data security cannot be guaranteed.

Analytics companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help us understand how our services are used. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form; no data is shared as to any individual data subject.

Security

We take steps to protect personal information,

We take reasonable steps to secure a data subject's personally identifiable information against unauthorized access or disclosure. We encrypt transmission of data on pages where a data subject provides payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business.

Special

Special situations may require disclosure of your data.

To operate the service, we also may make identifiable and anonymous information available to third parties in these limited circumstances:

(1) with a data subject's express consent,
(2) when required by law,
(3) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property, or
(4) to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets. The data subject's consent will not be required for disclosure in these cases, but we will attempt to notify the data subject, to the extent permitted by law to do so.

Last update

Changes to this privacy policy.

We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on our website. When we make changes to this policy, we will amend the revision date. The updated policy will apply from the effective date. We encourage you to review this policy regularly to remain up to date and informed.

Last update and effective date 1 July 2021.

Contact

Information officer

For queries relating to the processing of personal information, data subjects are requested to contact our information officer at privacy@iono.fm


Was this article helpful?